Cymraeg

In Hand Showing at 11am
17th August 2013


Judge:- Miss Jane Faulkner, Dgla Stud, Ruthin.  Entry Fees - £3.00 by post or £4.00 on the day to Miss M Bellis, The Paddock, Bryneglwys, Corwen LL21 9LG tel: 01490 450302
Prizes.
Classes 10 to 27 inclusive
1st £7 2nd £5 3rd £3
Class 10 Young Handler under 10 years of age
Class 11 Young Handler 11 to 16 years of age
Class 12 Local Exhibit 8 mile radius
Class 13 Mare with/without  Foal. Trophy for Best Foal
Class 14 Best youngster up to 3 years.
Class 15 Best Hunter Type.
Class 16Best A or B 4 years or over.
Class 17 Best C or D 4 yearsor over.
Class 18 Best Welsh ,Young Stock up to 3 years old. 
Class 19 Best Coloured Horse, any age
Class 20 Best Cob, any age 
Class 21 Stallion
Class 22 Leading rein, open
Class 23 Best Ridden under 14.2
Class 24 Best Ridden over 14.2
Class 25 Best Ridden Mountain or Mooreland
class 26 Best Ridden Hunter
Class 27 Best Harness Class, to be driven by a vehicle. Prize. 1st £30, 2nd £ 20, 3rd £10.


Trophies:
Class 10,11, Plaques for 1st place
Class 12, Wynnstay Farmers [Perpetual]
Class 13 Trophy Rhodri Stud [Perpetual]
Class 18 Gweryd Stud           [Perpetual]
Class 20 Trophy Fwrog Stud  [Perpetual]
Class 22 Mwdwheithin Stud   [Perpetual]
Rosettes & Special Rosettes in all classes up to 4th place.
Champion & Reserve Champion to receive Sashes
Perpetual Cup to be presented to the Supreme Champion of all breeds on the field.

 

 

Shire Horse Classes 2013 at 1pm


Judge:-Mr Gary Leese, Derbyshire

Entry Fees - £3.00 by post or £4.00 on the day to Miss M Bellis, The Paddock,Bryneglwys, Corwen LL21 9LG 01490 450302

Prizes.
Classes 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 1st £30 2nd £20 3rd £10
Class 2 1st £15 2nd £10 3rd £5
Class 8 1st £60 2nd £40 3rd £20


Hiraethog Stud perpetual Trophy for best Exhibit in Classes 1 to 7
Trophy to be won outright in Class 8.
Rosettes and Special Rosettes in all classes up to 4th place

Class 1 Best Mare with Foal at foot or in foal
Class 2 Best Foal
Class 3 Best Yearling
Class 4 Best 2 or 3 year old Mare or Gelding
Class 5 Best 4 year old or over Mare or Gelding
Class 6 Best Stallion
Class 7 Best Decorated Heavy Horse in harness
Class 8 Best Heavy Horse Turnout, 1 or 2 Horses with wagon

Championship 1st and 2nd to receive sash.

Class 9 Young Handler under 16 years of age

Prizes 1st £7 2nd £5 3rd £3
With plaques presented to 1st place

 


Perpetual Cup to be presented to The Supreme Champion of all breeds on the field.



RUTHIN HORSE SHOW CLASS SPONSORS 2010

Aerial Electrics & Co, Lon Parcwr, Ruthin
Arfon Jones, Plastering Contractor, Ruthin
Carrol Ltd Building and Contractors, Ruthin
Celtic Hair Studio, 2 Well Street, Ruthin
Clifford Jones, Timber Merchants, Ruthin
Clwyd Wood Products, Denbigh
Clyttir Farm Egg Supplies, Ruthin
E. W. Evans, Accident Repair Centre, Ruthin
Fwrog Stud, welsh Cobs, Llanfwrog
Gwyn Howatson, Plant Hire and Contractor, Ruthin
J. M. Rennie, Road Haulage Contractor, Ruthin
Jones Bros, Plant Hire, Ruthin
Llewelyn Jones and Co, Solicitors, Ruthin
McCarter Bros, Builders, Ruthin
Mrs Eunice Pickering, Ruthin
P. McCarter, Ground works andContractor, Ruthin
Pentre Motors, Llanrhaeadr, Denbigh
Quarry Tyres Ltd, Denbigh Road, Ruthin
Rubbertech, Lon Parcwr, Ruthin
Townsend supplies, Building/Agricultural Supplies, Denbigh
Wern Veterinary, Ruthin
Wynnstay Stores, Ruthin

 

 

 


 


View below our contact information and how to find us
 
Telephone Number:
01824 710248

Email Address:
info@ruthinshowsociety.org.uk

Site Location:
The Farmers Auction
Denbigh Road
Ruthin
Denbighshire
LL15 1PB


HomeCompetitions Cymraeg